Home :Knott End & District Bowling League - 2018

Knott End & District Bowling League - 2018

Knott End & District Bowling League - 2018


Review - History


  • LEAGUE/MERIT WINNERS

    Division 1
    YearWinnersAverage/Merit
    2016Goose Green AA Seddon (Cockerham B)
    2015Pilling RR AB Jenkinson (Pilling RR A)
    2014Goose Green AA Seddon (Cockerham B)
    2013Pattern Arms AB Robinson (Pattern Arms A)
    2012Pattern Arms AB Jenkinson (Pilling RR A)
    2011Pattern Arms AG Little (Pilling RR B)
    2010Pilling RR BA Jenkinson (Pilling RR B)
    2009Pilling RR AG Danson (Pilling RR A)
    2008Goose Green AG Little (Pilling RR B)
    2007Goose Green A G Little (Pilling RR B)
    2006Goose Green A R Holden (Goose Green A)
    2005Goose Green A G Danson
    2004Goose Green A G Coloqhoun (Goose Green A)
    2003Goose Green A T Holden (Goose Green A)
    2002Goose Green AW Jenkinson (Pilling RR A)
    2001Pilling RR AW Jenkinson (Pilling RR A)
    2000Pilling RR AW Jenkinson (Pilling RR A)
    1999Goose Green AD Jenkinson (Pilling RR A)
    1998Pilling RR AD Jenkinson/G Little (Pilling RR A & B)
    1997Pilling RR AG Little (Pilling RR B)
    1996Goose Green AW Jenkinson (Pilling RR A)
    1995Goose Green AE Norris (Golden Ball A)
    1994Pilling RR AG Taylor (Preesall B)
    1993SingletonW Jenkinson (Pilling RR A)
    1992Pilling RR AJ Ward (Singleton)
    1991Out RawcliffeI Edmondson (Singleton)
    1990Pilling RR AW Jenkinson (Pilling RR A)
    1989Pilling RR AW Jenkinson (Pilling RR A)
    1988Bourne Arms AR Wilkinson (Out Rawcliffe)
    1987Golden Ball AA Whalley (Bourne Arms)
    1986Elletsons Arms BA Whalley (Bourne Arms)
    1985Golden Ball AD Welsby (Hambleton)
    1984Bourne Arms AJ Whalley (Bourne Arms)
    1983Elletsons Arms BJ Gardener (Bourne Arms)
    1982Elletsons Arms BA Hoey (Elletsons Arms)

    Division 2
    YearWinnersAverage/Merit
    2016DolphinholmeJ Cowin (Dolphinholme)
    2015Pilling RR BE Williams (Hambleton B)
    2014KEWMCJ Greenhalgh (KEWMC)
    2013Stalmine AW Bradshaw (Nateby)
    2012Hambleton AL Coleman (Hambleton A)
    2011KEWMCG Sanderson (Golden Ball A)
    2010Elswick AJ Fitzgerald (Elswick A)
    2009Out Rawcliffe AD Thornton (Inskip)
    2008Golden Ball AJ Greenhalgh (KEWMC A)
    2007Cockerham BK Rigby (KEWMC A)
    2006HambletonC Ellison (Elletsons Arms B)
    2005Stalmine AJ Greenhalgh/A Parkinson (KEWMC A/Out Rawcliffe A)
    2004Elletsons Arms BJ Bell (Inskip B )
    2003Galgate BA Steele (Out Rawcliffe A)
    2002Stalmine AI Garrett (Nateby)
    2001Out Rawcliffe AR Wilkinson (Out Rawcliffe A)
    2000Carr Lane BW Walmsley (Stalmine A)
    1999Out Rawcliffe AD Whalley (Bourne Arms)
    1998Cockerham BG Sanderson (Stalmine A)
    1997Pattern Arms AB Hodgeson (Pattern Arms A)
    1996Cockerham BM Bainbridge (Nateby)
    1995Pattern Arms AI Jenkinson (Pilling RR B)
    1994Elletsons Arms BC Barber (Elletsons Arms B)
    1993InskipS James (KEWMC A)
    1992Goose Green AT Tongue (Inskip A)
    1991Preesall BS James (KEWMC A)
    1990Elletsons Arms AD Edmondson (Singleton)
    1989Goose Green AI Edmondson (Singleton)
    1988Pilling RRW Jenkinson (Pilling RR)

    Division 3
    YearWinnersAverage/Merit
    2015ElswickJ Armer (Elswick)
    2014Hambleton BI Roskell (Hambleton B)
    2013Golden Ball BS Whiteside (Golden Ball B)
    2012Stalmine AJ Duckworth (Stalmine A)
    2011Goose Green BS Whiteside (Golden Ball B)
    2010KEWMC BK Massey (KEWMC B)
    2009KEWMC AK Rigby (KEWMC A)
    2008ElswickT Evans (KEWMC)
    2007Carr Lane BD Makinson (Carr Lane A)
    2006DolphinholmeS Whiteside (Golden Ball B)
    2005HambletonB Rawcliffe (Hambleton)
    2004Bourne ArmsM Whalley (Bourne Arms)
    2003KEWMCK Rigby (KEWMC)
    2002Galgate BE Philips (Galgate B)
    2001Galgate BE Philips (Galgate B)
    2000PreesallN Stott (KEWMC A)
    1999Carr Lane AD Makinson (Carr Lane A)
    1998ElswickS Whiteside (Golden ball B)
    1997KEWMC AN Stott (KEWMC A)
    1996Carr Lane BK Adams (Carr Lane B)
    1995KEWMC AC Thurlburn (KEWMC A)
    1994GalgateJ Cheffirs (Preesall A)
    1993KEWMC BA Bond (Seven Stars)


    PRESIDENTS TROPHY
    YearPresidentWinner
    2016K Ruddlesdin (Stalmine)H Hornby (Singleton)
    2015B Jenkinson (Pilling RR)H Hornby (Singleton)
    2014K Horne (Goose Green)J Slinger (Pilling RR)
    2013J Ireland (Out Rawcliffe)B Fletcher (KEWMC)
    2012W Whiteside (Golden Ball)B Jenkinson (Pilling RR)
    2011S Creer (Hambleton)D Watt (Hambleton)
    2010R Flynn (Preesall)J Riley (Stalmine)
    2009K Groom (KEWMC)H Hornby (Singleton)
    2008C Rossall (Cockerham)B Jenkinson (Pilling RR)
    2007F Catherwood (Elletsons Arms)N Soar (Pilling RR)
    2006J Smith (Inskip)K Rigby (KEWMC)
    2005K Cowell (Elswick)G Holden (Goose Green)
    2004B Airey (Galgate)W Livsey (Inskip)
    2003J Murro (Carr Lane)D Hunt (Stalmine)
    2002T Ronson (Singleton)G Mayson (Nateby)
    2001G Mayson (Nateby)J Spence
    2000A Kilshaw (Pattern Arms)D Jenkinson (Pilling RR)
    1999S Raby (Stalmine)J Ronson (Out Rawcliffe)
    1998D Jenkinson (Pilling RR)A Whalley (Bourne Arms)
    1997R Holden (Goose Green)J Ronson (Out Rawcliffe)
    1996I Roskell (Out Rawcliffe)J Ronson (Out Rawcliffe)
    1995B Mayman (Bourne Arms)J Ronson (Out Rawcliffe)
    1994D Morley (Golden Ball)W.T. Corless
    1993D Welsby (Hambleton)H Hornby (Singleton)
    1992K Morley (Preesall)R Wilkinson (Out Rawcliffe)
    1991G Braithwaite (KEWMC)J Ward (Singleton)
    1990M Eccles (Cockerham)D Gardener
    1989F Jenkinson (Elletsons Arms)D Jenkinson (Pilling RR)
    1988A Whalley (Bourne Arms)D.J. Whalley (Bourne Arms)
    1987W Shepherd (Golden Ball)K Jones (Preesall)
    1986C Bee (Hambleton)M Eccles (Cockerham)
    1985R Edwards (Preesall)J Ronson (Out Rawcliffe)
    1984F Clemonson (KEWMC)K Readman (KEWMC)
    1983W Thornton (Cockerham)A Whalley (Bourne Arms)
    1982J Roskell (Elletsons Arms)J Gardener (Bourne Arms)


    WHALLEY SHIELD
    YearWinnerRunner Up
    2016Goose Green BGalgate A
    2015Hambleton AElletsons A
    2014Stalmine AOut Rawcliffe
    2013Out RawcliffeGolden Ball B
    2012InskipGolden Ball B
    2011Goose Green A
    2010Inskip
    2009Golden Ball A
    2008Dolphinholme
    2007Out Rawcliffe
    2006Cockerham B
    2005Preesall A
    2004Cockerham B
    2003Goose Green B
    2002Stalmine A
    2001Stalmine A
    2000Carr Lane A
    1999Bourne Arms
    1998Elletsons Arms A
    1997Out Rawcliffe A
    1996Golden Ball B
    1995Pattern Arms B
    1994Carr Lane A
    1993Pilling RR A
    1992Golden Ball A
    1991Cockerham B
    1990Cockerham B
    1989Elletsons Arms A
    1988Hambleton


    WILKINSON CUP
    YearWinnerRunner Up
    2016Goose Green APilling RR A
    2015Pilling RR BKEWMC
    2014Galgate BPilling RR B
    2013Stalmine AGoose Green A
    2012Goose Green ACockerham B
    2011Pilling RR B
    2010Pilling RR B
    2009Pilling RR A
    2008Goose Green A
    2007Carr Lane A
    2006Hambleton
    2005Hambleton
    2004Goose Green B
    2003KEWMC
    2002Galgate A
    2001Pilling RR A
    2000Elletsons Arms B
    1999Inskip A
    1998Pilling RR A
    1997Stalmine A
    1996Singleton
    1995Elletsons Arms B
    1994Bourne Arms
    1993Goose Green A
    1992Singleton
    1991Singleton
    1990Elletsons Arms B
    1989Cockerham B
    1988Bourne Arms A
    1987Elletsons Arms B
    1986Elletsons Arms B
    1985Bourne Arms A
    1984Bourne Arms A
    1983Elletsons Arms B
    1982KEWMC A
 Online BowlsLike us on FacebookFollow us on Twitter© 1998 - 2018 RmK