Home :Morecambe Bowling League - 2020

Morecambe Bowling League - 2020

Morecambe Bowling League - 2020



16/03/2020 - Please see below an excerpt from a BCGBA Message, sent to county secretaries, Management and Officers, Leagues and members.

Following the Government Announcement this afternoon, it is with great sadness that we now have to suspend all bowling for the forseeable future.

All BCGBA meetings should now be postponed as un-necessary travel should be avoided. Contact in Pubs, Clubs and restaurants to be avoided.

Taking this all into account all leagues should now suspend matches until such time as we are given an all clear to resume competition.

All BCGBA and BCGLCC Competitions are now suspended until further notice this should include all qualifier events.

  • League Fixtures - 2020
  • Select a date below
    to view fixtures

     
    20/04/20- Week 1
    27/04/20- Week 2
    11/05/20- Week 3
    25/05/20- Week 4
    01/06/20- Week 5
    08/06/20- Week 6
    15/06/20- Week 7
    22/06/20- Week 8
    29/06/20- Week 9
    06/07/20- Week 10
    13/07/20- Week 11
    20/07/20- Week 12
    27/07/20- Week 13
    03/08/20- Week 14
    10/08/20- Week 15
    17/08/20- Week 16
    24/08/20- Week 17
    31/08/20- Week 18
    League Tables
    Fixtures
    Week 1 - Commencing Monday 20th April 2020
     

    Division 1
    Wednesday 22/04/20-(18:30)
    Hale    Trimpell 'A'
    Hornby    Holme 'A'
     
    Wednesday 22/04/20-(19:00)
    Carnforth 'A'    Bowling Green 'A'
    Lune Road 'A'    Warton 'A'
    Skerton 'B'    Silverdale 'A'
     

    Division 2
    Wednesday 22/04/20-(18:30)
    Bowling Green 'B'    Lansil
    Parkside    Milnthorpe
    Quernmore 'A'    Skerton 'A'
     
    Wednesday 22/04/20-(19:00)
    Bolton-le-Sands 'A'    Lune Road 'B'
    Trimpell 'C'    Burton-in-Kendal 'A'
     

    Division 3
    Monday 20/04/20-(19:00)
    Skerton 'C'    Bay Mixed 'B'
     
    Wednesday 22/04/20-(18:30)
    Arkholme    Carnforth 'C'
    Bay Mixed 'A'    Station
    Holme 'B'    Galgate
     
    Wednesday 22/04/20-(19:00)
    Cumberland 'A'    Dolphinholme
     

    Division 4
    Monday 20/04/20-(19:00)
    Trimpell 'B'    Slyne 'A'
     
    Wednesday 22/04/20-(18:30)
    Burton in Lonsdale    Quernmore 'B'
    Ship 'A'    Bolton-le-Sands 'B'
    University    Bolton-le-Sands 'D'
     
    Wednesday 22/04/20-(19:00)
    Bare 'A'    Bare 'B'
     

    Division 5
    Monday 20/04/20-(19:00)
    Bolton-le-Sands 'C'    Skerton 'D'
     
    Wednesday 22/04/20-(18:30)
    Silverdale 'B'    Luneside
     
    Wednesday 22/04/20-(19:00)
    Burton-in-Kendal 'B'    Arnside
    Lune Road 'C'  v  ~ No Fixture
    Slyne 'B'    Cumberland 'B'
     

    Division 6
    Monday 20/04/20-(19:00)
    Carnforth 'B'    Bowling Green 'C'
     
    Wednesday 22/04/20-(18:30)
    Jubilee    Trimpell 'D'
    Palatine    Lune Road 'D'
     
    Wednesday 22/04/20-(19:00)
    Warton 'B'    Ship 'B'
    ~ No Fixture  v  ~ No Fixture
 Online BowlsLike us on FacebookFollow us on Twitter© 1998 - 2020 RmK