Home :Morecambe Bowling League - 2020

Morecambe Bowling League - 2020

Morecambe Bowling League - 2020



16/03/2020 - Please see below an excerpt from a BCGBA Message, sent to county secretaries, Management and Officers, Leagues and members.

Following the Government Announcement this afternoon, it is with great sadness that we now have to suspend all bowling for the forseeable future.

All BCGBA meetings should now be postponed as un-necessary travel should be avoided. Contact in Pubs, Clubs and restaurants to be avoided.

Taking this all into account all leagues should now suspend matches until such time as we are given an all clear to resume competition.

All BCGBA and BCGLCC Competitions are now suspended until further notice this should include all qualifier events.

  • League Fixtures - 2020
  • Select a date below
    to view fixtures

     
    20/04/20- Week 1
    27/04/20- Week 2
    11/05/20- Week 3
    25/05/20- Week 4
    01/06/20- Week 5
    08/06/20- Week 6
    15/06/20- Week 7
    22/06/20- Week 8
    29/06/20- Week 9
    06/07/20- Week 10
    13/07/20- Week 11
    20/07/20- Week 12
    27/07/20- Week 13
    03/08/20- Week 14
    10/08/20- Week 15
    17/08/20- Week 16
    24/08/20- Week 17
    31/08/20- Week 18
    League Tables
    Fixtures
    Week 16 - Commencing Monday 17th August 2020
     

    Division 1
    Wednesday 19/08/20-(18:30)
    Hale    Holme 'A'
    Silverdale 'A'    Warton 'A'
     
    Wednesday 19/08/20-(19:00)
    Carnforth 'A'    Hornby
    Skerton 'B'    Lune Road 'A'
    Trimpell 'A'    Bowling Green 'A'
     

    Division 2
    Wednesday 19/08/20-(18:30)
    Bowling Green 'B'    Trimpell 'C'
    Parkside    Quernmore 'A'
     
    Wednesday 19/08/20-(19:00)
    Bolton-le-Sands 'A'    Skerton 'A'
    Lansil    Burton-in-Kendal 'A'
    Lune Road 'B'    Milnthorpe
     

    Division 3
    Monday 17/08/20-(19:00)
    Skerton 'C'    Dolphinholme
     
    Wednesday 19/08/20-(18:30)
    Arkholme    Cumberland 'A'
    Bay Mixed 'B'    Carnforth 'C'
    Holme 'B'    Bay Mixed 'A'
     
    Wednesday 19/08/20-(19:00)
    Galgate    Station
     

    Division 4
    Monday 17/08/20-(19:00)
    Bolton-le-Sands 'D'    Bare 'B'
     
    Wednesday 19/08/20-(18:30)
    Burton in Lonsdale    Ship 'A'
    Quernmore 'B'    Bolton-le-Sands 'B'
    University    Slyne 'A'
     
    Wednesday 19/08/20-(19:00)
    Bare 'A'    Trimpell 'B'
     

    Division 5
    Monday 17/08/20-(19:00)
    Lune Road 'C'    Silverdale 'B'
     
    Wednesday 19/08/20-(19:00)
    Arnside  v  ~ No Fixture
    Burton-in-Kendal 'B'    Luneside
    Cumberland 'B'    Skerton 'D'
    Slyne 'B'    Bolton-le-Sands 'C'
     

    Division 6
    Monday 17/08/20-(19:00)
    Trimpell 'D'  v  ~ No Fixture
     
    Wednesday 19/08/20-(18:30)
    Palatine    Carnforth 'B'
    Ship 'B'    Lune Road 'D'
     
    Wednesday 19/08/20-(19:00)
    Warton 'B'    Bowling Green 'C'
    ~ No Fixture  v  Jubilee
 Online BowlsLike us on FacebookFollow us on Twitter© 1998 - 2020 RmK